CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Jose G. Castro
Trade Compliance Analyst
Symbol Technologies, Inc.
5400 George McVay Drive
McAllen, Texas 78503

RE: The tariff classification of MC75 Worldwide Enterprise Digital Assistant (EDA) from Taiwan or Philippines

Dear Mr. Castro:

In your letter dated June 11, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item subject to this ruling is the MC75 Worldwide Enterprise digital Assistant (EDA). The merchandise consists of an enterprise digital assistant mobile computer with simultaneous voice, data and GPS services. The EDA features a 3G world cell phone with push-to-talk (PPT), integrated GPS with superior sensitivity, tracking capabilities, 1D and 2D barcode scanning, a high resolution color camera, 3G wireless WAN (WWAN), wireless PAN (WPAN) and IrDA connectivity. The EDA contains an XScale PXA270 624 MHz processor the operating system is Microsoft Windows Mobile 6.0 It has 128MB RAM/2563MB flash memory.

The 3G based MC75 allows enterprises to standardize on one device for global deployments, reducing the complexity and support requirements. By providing a single platform for worldwide voice and data services, the MC75 eliminates the need for multiple operating systems, multiple service providers and multiple devices. Support for 3G provides high-performance mobile voice and data services outside of four walls.

The applicable subheading for the MC75 Worldwide Enterprise Digital Assistant (EDA) will be 8517.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Other radio telephones designed for the Public Cellular Radiotelecommunication Service.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division